peru visa process

An Essential Guide to Visa Types in Peru

The visa process in a new country can be confusing and tedious. Therefore, expats arriving to a new country are strongly encouraged to ask for advice from a professional immigration lawyer in regards to visa services or changes to Peruvian immigration laws. Here, we provide a simple guide to visa types with key concepts any expat should know before relocating to Peru.

Business Visas in Peru

The Peruvian Business visa is a single entry visa that lasts up to 90 days and is issued by your country’s Peruvian Embassy. It takes up to four days for this type of visa to be issued, but expats can pay a higher fee and get their business visa in only one day. Aside from the application fee, applicants are required to submit the following documents:

  • Two passport size photographs
  • Contract photocopy
  • Valid passport
  • Recent bank statement
  • Business reference letters
  • Proof of two-way ticket airline reservation

Peruvian Working Visas

This working visa is also known as a Foreign Resident ID Card and is issued to expats with an employment contract in Peru. The employment contract would need to be for a minimum of (1) year and this working visa does of course give you the right to work in Peru. Working visas are issued by the Peruvian General Directorate of ImmVisas and Immigration Rules in Peru for Business Purposesigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN for its acronym in Spanish) and expats can only apply to them once they are in the country with either a tourist or a business visa. Applicants are required to submit the following documents translated to Spanish by a certified translator:

  • Processing fee proof of payment
  • Passport photocopy
  • Employment contract signed by the company and authenticated by either a notary public or the DIGEMIN

Immigrant Visas in Peru

Expats may apply for a Peruvian immigrant visa after holding a Foreign Resident ID card for two years and not having spent three consecutive months or six intermittent months outside Peru. This visa, which does not expire, may be issued by your country’s Peruvian Embassy or the DIGEMIN and takes up to 8 weeks to be processed. Applicants are required to submit the following documents translated to Spanish by a certified translator:

  • Passport photocopy
  • Foreign Resident ID Card photocopy
  • Certificate of entries and exits from the country
  • International Police background check
  • First and most recent proof of income

Investor Visas in Peruinvestor visa peru

A Peruvian Investor Visa can be granted if you decide to invest USD$30,000 into an existing Peruvian company or one that you have set up for yourself. An investor’s visa is valid for (1) year, but DOES NOT give you the right to work in Peru.  Here you must also consider that you would need to present a business plan from the company you are investing in and this company must guarantee to employ (5) local staff within the first year of business.

  • Passport photocopy
  • Online non-immigrant Visa Application
  • Photo

Independent Professional Visas in Peru

If you have a profession and are a member of a professional body, then you could look to obtain a Peruvian Independent Professional Visa to work as an independent professional (freelancer). This gives you the right to work in Peru as an independent, but not to be employed under a contract. Depending on the profession, this visa can be difficult and very time consuming to obtain due to the assessments that need to be performed.

  • Passport photocopy
  • International Police background check
  • Processing fee proof of payment

Peruvian Retirement Visas

Peruvian retirement visas are issued to expats who can prove a minimum monthly income of $1000 USD coming from outside of Peru. This permanent visa allows expats to live in Peru without working and some benefits include not paying a foreign tax and being able to import personal items (except cars) into Peru tax-free. This visa is for (1) year, but does not give the right to work in Peru. In addition, expats may apply for citizenship after two years of holding a retirement visa. Applicants are required to submit the following documents translated to Spanish by a certified translator:immigrant visa peru

  • Passport photocopy
  • Pension or social security letter notarized by the home country and legalized by a Peruvian Consulate
  • International Police background check

If you would like more information or need assistance in the Peruvian visa application process you can contact Craig at [email protected].